List of LMS prize winners

De Morgan Medallists

1884 A. CAYLEY
1887 J.J. SYLVESTER
1890 Lord RAYLEIGH
1893 F. KLEIN
1896 S. ROBERTS
1899 W. BURNSIDE
1902 G. GREENHILL
1905 H.F. BAKER
1908 J.W. GLAISHER
1911 H. LAMB
1914 J. LARMOR
1917 W.H. YOUNG
1920 E.W. HOBSON
1923 P.A. MacMAHON
1926 A.E.H LOVE

1929 G.H. HARDY
1932 B.A.W. RUSSELL
1935 E.T. WHITTAKER
1938 J.E. LITTLEWOOD
1941 L.J. MORDELL
1944 S. CHAPMAN
1947 G.N. WATSON
1950 A.S. BESICOVITCH
1953 E.C. TITCHMARSH
1956 G.I. TAYLOR
1959 W.V.D. HODGE
1962 M.H.A. NEWMAN
1965 P. HALL
1968 M.L. CARTWRIGHT
1971 K. MAHLER

1974 G. HIGMAN
1977 C.A. ROGERS
1980 M.F. ATIYAH
1983 K.F. ROTH
1986 J.W.S. CASSELS
1989 D.G. KENDALL
1992 A. FRÖHLICH
1995 W.K. HAYMAN
1998 R.A. RANKIN
2001  J.A. GREEN
2004 R. PENROSE
2007 B.J. BIRCH
2010 K.W. MORTON
2013 J. G. THOMPSON
 

Polya Prize

1987 J.H. CONWAY
1988 C.T.C. WALL
1990 G.B. SEGAL
1991 I.G. MACDONALD
1993 D. REES
1994 D. WILLIAMS

1996 D.E. EDMUNDS
1997 J.M. HAMMERSLEY
1999 S.K. DONALDSON
2000 T.J. LYONS
2002 N.J. HITCHIN
2003 A.J. MACINTYRE

2005 M.V. BERRY
2006 H. P. F. SWINNERTON-DYER
2008 D. PREISS
2009 R. HEATH-BROWN
2011 E.B. DAVIES
2012 D. SEGAL

 
Naylor Prize and Lectureship in Applied Mathematics

1977 M.J. LIGHTHILL
1979 B.J. MASON
1981 H.C. LONGUET-HIGGINS
1983 M.J.D. POWELL
1985 I.C. PERCIVAL
1987 D.S. JONES
1989 J. D. MURRAY

1991 R. PENROSE
1993 M.V. BERRY
1995 J.M. BALL
1997 F.P. KELLY
1999 S.W. HAWKING
2000 A. S. FOKAS
2002 M. H. A. DAVIS

2004 R.O. JOZSA
2007 M.B. GREEN
2009 P. MAINI
2011 J. B. MCLEOD
2013 L. N. TREFETHEN

 

Senior Berwick Prize

1946 L.J. MORDELL
1948 J.H.C. WHITEHEAD
1950 K. MAHLER
1952 W.V.D. HODGE
1954 H. DAVENPORT
1956 E.C. TITCHMARSH
1958 P. HALL
1960 J.E. LITTLEWOOD
1962 G. HIGMAN
1964 W.K. HAYMAN
1966 F.F. BONSALL
1968 G. L. WATSON

1970 A.W. GOLDIE
1972 R. RADO
1974 P.M. COHN
1976 A. FRÖHLICH
1978 E.M. WRIGHT
1980 C. HOOLEY
1982 J.G. THOMPSON
1984 J.A. GREEN
1986 G.P. SCOTT
1988 D.B.A. EPSTEIN
1990 N. J. HITCHIN
1992 J. EELLS

1994 A.A. RANICKI
1996 D.R. HEATH-BROWN
1998 E.B. DAVIES
2000 J.F. TOLAND
2002 J.C. RICKARD
2004 B. ZILBER
2006 M. REID
2008 K.M. BUZZARD
2010 D. McDUFF
2012 I. AGOL

 

Berwick Prize

1947 A.G. WALKER
1949 J.L.B. COOPER
1951 D.B. SCOTT
1953 D.G. NORTHCOTT
1955 W.K. HAYMAN
1957 C.A. ROGERS
1959 I.M. JAMES
1961 M.F. ATIYAH
1963 J.F. ADAMS
1965 C.T.C. WALL
1967 J.F.C. KINGMAN
1969 G.R. ALLAN

1971 J.H. CONWAY
1973 D.G. LARMAN
1975 R.G. HAYDON
1977 G. LUSZTIG
1979 R.C. VAUGHAN
1981 D.R. HEATH-BROWN
1983 D.H. HAMILTON
1985 C.J. READ
1987 P.A. LINNELL
1989 G.R. ROBINSON
1991 W.W. CRAWLEY-BOEVEY
1993 T. D. WOOLEY

1995 J.P.C. GREENLEES
1997 H.D. MACPHERSON
1999 D. BURNS
2001  M. DU SAUTOY
2003 T. BRIDGELAND
2005 I.G. GORDON
2009. J. CHUANG & R. KESSAR

 

 

Senior Whitehead Prize

1974 J.F. ADAMS
1976 C.T.C. WALL
1978 I.M. JAMES
1980 D.G. KENDALL
1982 E.C. ZEEMAN
1984 J.T. STUART
1987 R. A. RANKIN

1989 L.E. FRAENKEL
1991 W.B.R. LICKORISH
1993 B.J. BIRCH
1995 C.J. BUSHNELL
1997 J.H. COATES
1999 M. J. D. POWELL
2001 D. W. MOORE

2003 P.M. NEUMANN
2005 H.K. MOFFATT
2007 B. BOLLOBÁS
2009 V. MAZ’YA
2011 J. PILA
2013 F. C. KIRWAN
 

 
Fröhlich Prize

2004 I.H. GROJNOWSKI
2006 M. WEISS

2008 N.J. HIGHAM
2010 J. KEATING

2012 T. WOOLEY

Whitehead Prize

1979 P.J. CAMERON, P.T. JOHNSTONE
1980 H.G. DALES, J.T. STAFFORD
1981 N.J. HITCHIN, D.F. HOLT
1982 J.M. BALL, M.J. TAYLOR
1983 J.B. PARIS, A.A. RANICKI
1984 S.K. DONALDSON, S.J. PATTERSON
1985 D. SEGAL, P.J. RIPPON
1986 T.J. LYONS, D.A. RAND
1987 C.M. SERIES, A.H. SCHOFIELD
1988 S.M. REES, P.J. WEBB, A. WILES
1989 D.E. EVANS, F.C. KIRWAN, R.S. WARD
1990 M.T. BARLOW, R.L. TAYLOR, A.J. WASSERMANN
1991 N.S. MANTON, A.J. SCHOLL
1992 K.M. BALL, R.E. BORCHERDS
1993 D.J. BENSON, P.B. KRONHEIMER, D.G. VASSILIEV
1994 P.H. KROPHOLLER, R.S. MACKAY
1995 W.T. GOWERS, J. RICKARD
1996 J. ROE, Y. SAFAROV
1997 B.H. BOWDITCH, A. GRIGOR’YAN, D. JOYCE

1998 S.J.CHAPMAN, I. RIVIN, J. NEKOVAR
1999 M.R. BRIDSON, G. FRIESECKE, N.J. HIGHAM, I.B. LEADER
2000 M.A.J. CHAPLAIN, G.M. STALLARD, A.M. STUART, B.J. TOTARO
2001 M.McQUILLAN, A.N. SKOROBOGATOV, V. SMYSHLYAEV, J.R.KING
2002 K.M. BUZZARD, A. CORTI, M. M. CSÖRNYEI, C. TELEMAN
2003 N. DOREY, T. HALL, M. LACKENBY, M. NAZAROV
2004 M. AINSWORTH, V. MARKOVIC, R.T. THOMAS, U.L. TILLMANN
2005 B.J. GREEN, B. KIRCHHEIM, N.P. STRICKLAND, P.M. TOPPING
2006 R. ROUQUIER, J. SHERRATT, P.M. SUTCLIFFE, A. SMOKTUNOWICZ
2007 N. NIKOLOV, O.RIORDAN, I. SMITH, C. STROPPEL
2008 T.D. BROWNING, T. HAUSEL, M. HAIRER, N.C. SNAITH
2009 M. DAFERMOS, C. DRUTU, R. MARSH, M. OWEN
2010 H.A. HELFGOTT, J. MARKLOF, L. REMPE, F. TISSEUR 
2011 J. BENNETT, A. GORODNIK, B. NIETHAMMER, A. PUSHNITSKI
2012 T. GEE, E. VARVARUCA, S. WATERS, A. WINTER
2013 L. ALDAY, A. NEVES, T. SANDERS, C. ULCIGRAI

 

back to top