List of Bursaries 2013

Undergraduate Research Bursaries 2013

 

The London Mathematical Society and Nuffield Foundation are pleased to announce the list of successful applicants to its first round of Undergraduate Research Bursaries.

 

Institution

Research Supervisor

Student

Research

Bristol

Dr Carl Dettmann

George Fullman

Mathematical billiards with cusps: an analytical and numerical investigation

Bristol

Dr Thomas Jordan

Natalia Jurga

Self affine sets, Hausdorff dimension and random perturbations

Durham

Dr Dzmitry Badziahim

Isabelle Hirst

p-adic Littlewood conjecture for some collections of numbers

Durham

Dr Alexander Stasinski

Samuel Poulten

Similarity and commutators of matrices over rings

Durham

Dr Fredrik Stromberg

James Cann

Maeda's conjecture for modular forms with non-trivial Dirichlet characters

East Anglia

Dr Hayder Salman

Daniel Ratliff

Path-Memroy Induced Nonlocality in Classical and Quantum Systems

East Anglia

Dr Robert Whittaker

Iain Dorrington

Optimisation of microfluidic traps for testing C. botulinum spores

Glasgow

Dr Tara Brendle

Mante Zelvyte

Torelli Braid Groups

Glasgow

Professor Nicholas Hill

Ellen den Ouden

Structured tream models for the pulmonary circulation

Glasgow

Dr Tereza Neocleous

Rose Henderson

Compositional data analysis of forensic glass data

Imperial

Dr Eric Keaveny

Arshad Kamal

Spherical harmonic representations of micro-particle surfaces for hydrodynamic computations

Imperial

Professor Jeroen Lamb

Alex Holmes

Iterated Function Systems with mixed behaviour

Leicester

Dr Alex Clark

Robert Sanders

Homogeneity properties of Menger spaces

Liverpool

Professor Lasse Rempe-Gillen

Zhaiming Shen

The Julia set of the complex exponential function

Liverpool

Dr Ian Thompson

Alexandra Duke

Periodic Green's functions and reduction methods

Liverpool

Dr Jonathan Woolf

Cordelia Henderson-Moggach

Euler calculus and cosheaves

Nottingham

Dr Stephen Cox

Alessandro Ogunshemi

Random pulse-width modulation

Nottingham

Dr Stephen Creagh

Luke Purnell

Boundary representation of waves

Nottingham

Dr Joel Feinstein

Paul Patrick

Removability of exceptional sets for differentiable and Lipschitz functions

Nottingham

Dr Theodore Kypraios

Samuel Shelton

Statistical methods for characterizing quantum devices

Nottingham Trent

Dr David Chappell

Olle Hammarstrom

Level set methods for dynamic interface tracking

Oxford

Mr Will Anscombe

Mihail Hurmuzov

Hyperreals, non-standard analysis and Hilbert's Fifth Problem

Oxford

Dr Christopher Brav

Matt Booth

Fundamental domains for Calabi-Yau monodromy groups

Oxford

Dr Andrew Hodges

Christopher Nicholls

Computer Graphics for Relativistic Geometry

Oxford

Dr Christian Yates

Jonathan Harrison

A stochastic-deterministic hybrid model for modelling reaction-diffusion equations

Oxford Brookes

Dr Cristiana Sebu

Rebecca Moorby

Mathematical modelling of morphological structure of complex carbon materials

York

Dr Michael Bate

Peter Neuhaus

X-posets in reductive groups