List of Undergraduate Research Bursaries 2016

The London Mathematical Society is pleased to announce the list of successful applicants to the 2016 round of Undergraduate Research Bursaries.

 

Institution

Research Supervisor

Student

Research

Aberdeen

Ellen Henke

Gyan Singh

Identifying Mathieu Groups

Bath*

Jonathan Dawes

Anvarbek Atayev

Thermal convection in non-Newtonian fluids

Bath*

Melina Frietag

Paul Russell

Projection based preconditioners for linear discrete ill-posed problems arising in image processing

Bath*

Simon Harris

Philip Cohen

Characteristics of vortex motion of closed surfaces of revolution

Bath*

Peter Postl

Ludi Wang

Incentive Mechanisms For Research and Innovation

Bristol*

Márton Bálazs

Magnus Bennett

Interacting walkers: stationarity and fluctuations

Bristol*

Thilo Gross

Salvador Catsis

Effective degree in epidemic spreading on complex networks

Cambridge*

Carola-Bibiane Schonberg

Georg Maierhofer

Bilevel optimisation for learning the sampling pattern in Magnetic Resonance Tomography

Cambridge*

Natalie Vriend

Katarzyna Warburton

Silo honking: experimental investigation into the origins and characteristics of sound emission from granular flow in a vertical tube

Durham*

Vitaliy Kurlin

Philip Smith

Superpixel meshes for faster image and video processing

Durham*

Simon Ross

Danny Vagnozzi

Tensor networks and holography

East Anglia*

Joseph Grant

Audie Warren

Constructing finite Frobenius rings for application in algebraic coding theory

East Anglia*

David Proment

Benjamin Young-Longstaff

Vortices in Superfluids

Edinburgh*

Ruth King

Martin Trimmel

Exploring spatially explicit capture-recapture models

Glasgow*

Christophe Athorne

Ionut Paun

Geometry of low genus Riemann surfaces

Glasgow*

Ludger Evers

Aleksandra Boicuka

Smoothing methods for data from time-of-flight experiments

Glasgow*

Luigi Vergori

Theodora Torcea

A rigorous mathematical derivation of the Oberbeck-Boussinesq approximation

Glasgow*

Andrew Wilson

Sebastian Cultrera di Montesano

Phylogenic Algebraic Geometry: Local description of the Kimura 2-parameter model

Imperial College*

Paolo Cascini

Federico Bongiorno

Study of Elliptic Curves and its Applications

Nottingham*

Joel Feinstein

William Reynolds

Removability of exceptional sets for Hölder continuous functions on compact plane sets

Nottingham*

John King

Jack Fellerman

Exponential asymptotics

Nottingham*

Matthias Kurzke

Timothy Espin

Point vortex configurations

Nottingham*

Yves van Gennip

Zhaoyuan Zou

Optimal parameter selection in topic models

Nottingham Trent*

Jonathan Crofts

Daniel Crookes

Multiplex network models of the brain

Oxford*

Yves Cadebosq

Lorenzo Sarnataro

On Maximum Principle for Systems of 2nd order elliptic PDE

Oxford*

Kobi Kremnitzer

Daniel Fletcher

Kac-Moody groups as algebraic groups and their quantum versions

Oxford*

Tom Sanders

Ana-Eliza Casapopol

Sumsets of very large density

Plymouth

Daniel Robertz

Edward Kitcher

Exact solutions of PDEs and symmetries

Portsmouth*

Thomas Kecker

Callum Waite

Investigation of lattice reduction algorithms for the NTRU encryption scheme

Portsmouth*

William Lee

Michael Castle

Mathematical modelling of a new design of wave energy converter

St Andrews*

David Dritschel

Sarah Stirrat

Characteristics of vortex motion of closed surfaces of revolution

UCL*

Karen Page

Luzie Helfmann

Game theoretic investigation of the roles of trust and reputation in online retail

UCL*

Dmitri Vassiliev

Mihai Barbu

Spectral analysis of the operator curl on a closed Riemannian 3-manifold

Warwick*

Weiyi Zhang

Jonah Duncan

Zoli manifolds and their interactions with complex and symplectic geometry

York

Martin Bees

Euan Smithers

Modelling flow fields due to microorganisms in confined environments

York

Victor Beresnevich

Lawrence Lee

Rational points near manifolds

* Indicates that the institution agreed to match-fund the award.