LMS Elections

Slates for the 2021 LMS elections to Council and Nominating Committee are given below. Candidates' biographies can be found here.

A forum to discuss the elections is available at http://discussions.lms.ac.uk/lmselections/. The method of Single Transferable Voting that is used in the Society's elections is explained here.

Continuing Council Member-at-Large Professor Minhyong Kim reflects on his Council service and why voting in the annual elections is so important.

The ballot will open on 8 October and close on 4 November (with a two working day grace period for postal votes). The results will be announced at the LMS Annual General Meeting on 12 November.

1. Election slates for LMS Council and Nominating Committee

1.1 Council: Officers

The following nominations for Officers of Council have been made by the Nominating Committee in accordance with the Society's By-Laws.

Role Nominee Nominator
President Ulrike Tillmann Nominating Committee
Vice-President Iain Gordon Nominating Committee
Vice-President Catherine Hobbs Nominating Committee
Treasurer Simon Salamon Nominating Committee
General Secretary Robb McDonald Nominating Committee
Publications Secretary NIall MacKay* Nominating Committee
Programme Secretary Chris Parker Nominating Committee
Education Secretary Kevin Houston Nominating Committee

 

1.2 Council: Members-at-Large

The following nominations for Members-at-Large of Council have been made by the Nominating Committee and through direct nominations in accordance with the Society's By-Laws.  Five two-year terms are contested in the election. *In the event of current Member-at-Large Niall MacKay being elected Publications Secretary (see above) there will be five vacancies for two-year terms and one vacancy for a one-year term. The list is alphabetical by surname.

Role Nominee Nominator
Member-at-Large of Council Shabnam Beheshti Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Elaine Crooks Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Andrew Dancer Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Jessica Enright Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Anotida Madzvamuse Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Frank Neumann Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Rachel Newton Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Graham Niblo Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Brita Nucinkis Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Alina Vdovina

Nominator: Norbert Peyerimhoff

Seconders: Andrew Duncan, Katrin Leschke, Graeme Segal

 

Six Members-at-Large who were elected for two years in 2020 have a year of their terms left to serve: Peter Ashwin, Anne-Christine Davis, Minhyong Kim, Niall MacKay (see *above), Anne Taormina and Amanda Turner.

In addition, the role of Member at Large (Women and Diversity) will be open for election in 2021. The term of office is two years, up to a maximum of six consecutive years. The following nomination has been made in accordance with the Society’s By-Laws:

Role Nominee Nominator
Member-at-Large (Women and Diversity) Sara Lombardo Nominating Committee

 

1.3 Nominating Committee

The following nominations for the Nominating Committee have been made by the Nominating Committee in accordance with the Society's By-Laws.

There are two vacancies, both for three-year terms.

The list is alphabetical by surname.

Role Nominee Nominator
Nominating Committee Nira Chamberlain Nominating Committee
Nominating Committee Gianne Derks Nominating Committee
Nominating Committee Philip K. Maini Nominating Committee
Nominating Committee Reidun Twarock Nominating Committee

 

The new Chair of the Nominating Committee from 2022 for a three-year term will be Tara Brendle. The continuing members of the Nominating Committee are Chris Budd, Beatrice Pelloni, Mary Rees and Gwyneth Stallard. In addition, Council will appoint a representative to the Committee. 

Further information about the work of the Nominating Committee is available here.  The Committee welcomes input from Society members.