LMS Elections

The slates for the 2017 LMS elections to Council and Nominating Committee, as selected by Nominating Committee, are given below.

Candidates' biographies will be posted to this page in due course.

As in previous years, members are invited to make direct nominations for both Council and Nominating Committee; details of how to do this are below.

A forum for LMS members and candidates to discuss the 2017 elections is available here.

The ballot will open in autumn 2017 and the results will be announced at the LMS Annual General Meeting in November.

 

1. Election slates for LMS Council and Nominating Committee

1.1 Council: Officers

The following nominations for Officers of Council have been made by the Nominating Committee in accordance with the Society's By-Laws.

Role Nominee Nominator
President Caroline Series Nominating Committee
Vice-Presidents (2 vacancies)

John Greenlees

Catherine Hobbs

Nominating Committee
Treasurer Robert Curtis Nominating Committee
General Secretary Stephen Huggett Nominating Committee
Publications Secretary John Hunton Nominating Committee
Programme Secretary Iain A. Stewart Nominating Committee
Education Secretary Kevin Houston Nominating Committee

 

1.2 Council: Members-at-Large

The following nominations for Members-at-Large of Council have been made by the Nominating Committee in accordance with the Society's By-Laws.  Six two-year terms are contested in the election.  The list is alphabetical.

Role Nominee Nominator
Member-at-Large of Council Mark Chaplain Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Stephen Cowley Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Andrew Dancer Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Tony Gardiner Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Katrin Leschke Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Brita Nucinkis Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Ronald Reid-Edwards Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Gwyneth Stallard Nominating Committee
Member-at-Large of Council Alina Vdovina Nominating Committee

 

Five Members-at-Large who were elected for two years in 2016 have a year of their terms left to serve; they are: Alexandre Borovik, Tara Brendle, Francis Clarke, David E. Evans and Sarah Zerbes.

In addition, the role of Member at Large (Librarian) will be open for election in 2017. The term of office is one year, to a maximum of ten years. The following nomination has been made in accordance with the Society’s By-Laws:

Role Nominee Nominator
Member-at-Large (Librarian) June Barrow-Green Nominating Committee

 

1.3 Nominating Committee

The following nominations for the Nominating Committee have been made by the Nominating Committee in accordance with the Society's By-Laws:

There are two vacancies, both at three-year terms.

The list is alphabetical.

Role Nominee Nominator
Nominating C'ttee H. Dugald Macpherson Nominating Committee
Nominating C'ttee Martin Mathieu Nominating Committee
Nominating C'ttee Andrew Treglown Nominating Committee

 

The continuing members of the Nominating Committee are John Toland (Chair), Roger Heath-Brown, Marta Mazzocco, Sarah Rees and Ulrike Tillmann. In addition, Council will appoint a representative to the Committee. 

Further information about the work of the nominating committee is available.  The committee welcomes input from Society members.

 

2.  Direct Nominations

Direct nominations for either Council or Nominating Committee must be sent to the Executive Secretary of the London Mathematical Society, Fiona Nixon (nominations@lms.ac.uk; De Morgan House, 57-58 Russell Square, London WC1B 4HS), to be received no later than noon on 1 September 2017.

Direct nominations must include:

  • The name of the nominee
  • The role for which the nominee is nominated.
  • The nominee’s acceptance of the nomination.
  • Three seconders, with a statement from each confirming that they are willing to act as a seconder.
  • A nominator.

The nominee, proposer and all seconders must be members of the LMS in good standing. The LMS By-Laws also specify that, at the time of their service, members of Council must be resident in the UK.

A form for making direct nominations is also available. Members should note that this form is for convenience only and there is no obligation to use this.

Nomination form for Council

Nomination form for Nominating Committee

Such nominations must bear the signatures of the nominator and three seconders and of the nominee. Please send the completed form(s) to Fiona Nixon (nominations@lms.ac.uk).

All nominated candidates will be asked to provide standard biographical information which will be distributed to the voters. Candidates will also be encouraged to make a 200 word personal statement to be submitted with their biography.

If you would like further assistance with making a direct nomination, please contact Katherine Wright at nominations@lms.ac.uk.