Undergraduate Research Bursaries Awarded

The London Mathematical Society is pleased to announce the list of successful applications to the 2020 round of Undergraduate Research Bursaries.

*Indicates the institution agreed to match-fund the award.

Institution

Research Supervisor

Student

Research

Brunel*

Shashank Virmani

Luke Dando

Quantum Supremacy Behind the Headlines

Durham*

Simon Ross

Isaac Pillar

Random Matrices and Gravity 

Durham*

Mark Powell

Lucia Karageorghis

Non-orientable 4-genus of Knots

Durham*

Stephen Harrap

Steven Robertson

Recent advances in Metric Theory

Durham*

Georgios Karagiannis

Alfi Gözaçan

On the Development of Doubly Stochastic Hamiltonian Monte Carlo Algorithm

Heriot-Watt

Alexandre Martin

Clara Flegel

The Combinatorial Geometry of Artin Groups

Heriot-Watt

Christian Saemann

Emmanouil Sfinarolakis

Integrable Field Theories and Homotopy Algebras

Lancaster*

Alexander Gibberd

Jessica Green

Wavelet Methods for Dependency Analysis in Multivariate Time Series 

Lancaster*

Adam Sykulski

Moaaz Sidat

Forecasting Time Series Models When Multiple Model Components are Present

UCL*

Edward Johnson

Christoforos Kassianides

Multibody Interactive Motion in a Confined Two-dimensional Inviscid Flow

UCL*

Robert Bowles

Shiza Naqvi

Inertial and Capillary Effects in Coating Flows

UCL*

David Hewett

Alexandros Groutides

Sobolev Spaces and Minimal Norm Extensions

Bath*

Tristan Pryer

Charlotte Johns

Mathematical Aspects of Landslides

Bath*

Johannes Nordstrom

Rowan Juneman

Cohomogenity One Solutions

Birmingham*

Alexandra Tzella

Calum Brown

Diffusion and Chemical Reactions in Arrays of Obstacles: Beyond Homogenisation

Bristol*

Isaac Chenchiah

Ziyang Liu

Bespoke Extensional Elasticity and Viral Mechanics

Bristol*

Shibabrat Naik & Stephen Wiggins

Piero Sarti

Computation and Visualisation of Phase Space Structures in Two Degrees of Freedom Hamiltonian Systems

East Anglia*

Shaun Stevens

Hector Betteridge

Extensions of P-adic Fields and the Critical Exponent

East Anglia*

Davide Proment

Martha Hobby

Mathematical Models of Multi-scale Brain Network Interactions

Exeter*

Kyle Wedgwood

Alec Sargood

Estimation of Phase Response Curves in Noisy Systems

Glasgow*

David Manlove

Sonja Kraiczy

Popular Rankings and Stable Non-crossing Matchings

Glasgow*

Amira Elayouty

Yixin Wan

Estimation of Reference Growth Charts for Children in Egypt using Quantile Regression Methods

Kent*

Alfred Kume

Trinnhallen Brisley

Kalman Filter Algorithm for Parameter Estimation in State-Space Models

Nottingham*

Chris Brignell

Emily Cowley

Developing Interactive Tools to Illustrate Concepts in Probability and Statistics

Nottingham*

Reuben O'Dea

Oliver Cattell

Form and Function in Electrical Microgrids

Nottingham*

Joel Feinstein

Jonathan Davies

Rectangular Swiss Cheeses

Nottingham*

Alexander Kasprzyk

Hannah-Jo Operaña Wood

Pure Maths Through Machine Learning

Oxford*

Tom Sanders

Katherine Benjamin

The Interplay of Addition and Multiplication in Finite Fields

Oxford*

Ian Hewitt

Robert Gondris

Network Models for Flood Management

Oxford*

Michael Bonsall

Jonathan Carlisle

Markov Chains, Multiscale Modeling and Disease Pandemic Risk

Surrey*

Sergey Zelik

Benjamin Galbally

Convergence of Lattice Sums and Madelung Constants

Surrey*

Gianne Derks

Rebekah Aspinwall

Mechanistic Underpinning of Phenomenological Cancer Growth Models

Warwick*

Christopher Lazda

Benjamin Lemaigre

Zeta Functions of Elliptic Curves and K3 Surfaces

Warwick*

Miles Reid

Jon Cheah

Finite Rotation Subgroups and their Spinor Double Covers

Warwick*

Miles Reid

Samuel Gue

Roots of Unity, Cyclotomic Polynominals and Related Problems

York

Victoria Gould

Bethan Davies

Endomorphisms of Transformation Monoids with Applications to Cryptography

 

Undergraduate Research Bursaries Awarded in 2019

Institution Research Supervisor Student Research
Aberdeen Benjamin Martin Eleftherios Chatzitheodoridis Boundedness for Algebraic Groups
Bath* Matthias Ehrhardt Samuel Cortinhas A Continuous Approach to Magnetic Resonance Fingerprinting
Bath* Johannes Nordström Aleksandar Samsiev The Rational Homotopy Type of 8-Manifolds
Birmingham* Fabian Spill Alastar Phelan Celluar Geometry and Information Processing
Bristol* Shibabrat Nalk Wenyang Lyu Comparative Overview of Numerical Methods for Computing Unstable Periodic Orbits in Hamiltonian Mechanics
Cambridge* Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb Kevin Han Huang Regularization by Denoising: Choosing the Denoiser
Dundee* Gunnar Hornig Fiona Lapp An Investigation into Force-Free Magnetic Fields
Durham* Jack Shotton Dylan Johnston Positivity and the Weight Part of Serre's Conjecture
Durham* Daniele Dorigoni Stefanos Rodinos Resurgent Asymptotic Analysis of the Path Integral for Quantum Mechanics
Durham* Thanasis Bouganis Rachel Gaffney Error-Correcting Codes and the Basis Problem in the Theory of Siegel Modular Forms
Edinburgh* Jacques Vanneste Isambard Goodbody The Mathematics of Neutral Planes in the Ocean
Exeter* Nigel Byott Isabel Martin-Lyons Hopf-Galois Structures on Some Non-Normal Field Extensions
Glasgow* Colin Torney Marek Bojko Cooperation, Competition and Information Sharing in Social Groups
Glasgow* Nema Dean Wenhui Zhang Variable Selection for Growth Mixture Models
Keele* Ludmilla Prikazchikova Shaharyaar Shamsi Out of Plane Low-Frequency Motion of a Circular Elastic Disc
Kent* Philipp Lambe James Bradshaw Spectra of Snake Graphs
Lancaster* Andrew Titman Rhys Warham Illness-Death Modelling on Oncology Clinical Trials: Leveraging the Semi-Markov Assumption
Leicester* Jason Semeraro Kirsty Campbell Cycle Polynomials of Groups and Chromatic Polynomials of Graphs
Loughborough* Diwei Zhou Zhenghong Zhou Statistical Shape Analysis for Brain Fibre Description
Manchester* Marcus Tressl Ricardo Palomino Invariants for the Simultaneous Conjugacy Problem of Matrices over Fields
Manchester* William Lionheart Benjamin Collard Gemetric Properties of Polarization Tensors of Polygons
Nottingham* Matthias Kurzke Patience Ablett Interaction of Charged Vortices
Nottingham* Jorma Louko William Smith Energy Extraction from Lorentz-Violating Black Holes
Nottingham* Matteo Icardi Xinyu Shen Dimension Refuction for Solid State Diffusion in Batteries
Nottingham* Gilles Stupfler Qianlu Zhou Extreme Quantile Estimation with Dependent Censoring
Oxford* Radek Erdan Julia Stadlmann Arithmetic Dynamics of Polynomials in Z[x]
Oxford* Thomas Oliver Thomas Wisson Eisenstein Series
Oxford* Walter Riccardo Maffucci Martin Ortiz Ramirez Lattice Points in Specific Regions
Oxford* Liana Yepremyan David Munha Canas Correia On a Question by Grinblat and Problems Related to It
Portsmouth* Thomas Waters Holly Vary Chaotic Geodesic Flows on Algebraic Surfaces
QMUL Shabnam Beheshti Robert Sansom Existence of Lump Solutions in the KP Hierarchy
QUB* Hannah Mitchell Ben Collister Comparison of Geostatistical Techniques
Reading* Zuowei Wang Peter Nagymathe Mathematical Modelling of Dynamic and Mechanical Behaviour of Elastic Particles
Sheffield* Elena Marensi Emily Butler How does a Hairpin Vortex Arsise in Fluid Flows?
Surrey* James Grant Lewis Napper Curvature and Low-Regularity Geometry
UCL* Ruben Pérez-Carrasco Vivienne Leech Phase Portrait Analysis of the Experimental Synthetic AC/DC Circuit
UCL* Yiannis Petridis Axel Kerbec Modular Forms, L-Functions and Their Value Distribution
Warwick* Martin Lotz James Taylor Log-Concave Sequences in Algebraic Combinatorics and Integral Geometry
Warwick* Maria Liakata Joseph Colvin Exploring Gated Graph Sequence Neural Networks for Rumour Verification
York Konstantin Ilin Tyler Gaines The Dynamics of Lagrange Top with Vibrating Suspension Point

 

Undergraduate Research Bursaries Awarded in 2018

Institution Research Supervisor Student Research
Aberdeen Mark Grant Agata Sienicka Geometric and topological aspects of the theory of braids
Bath* Mark Opmeer Charlie Collier Operator Riccati Equations in Fluid Dynamics and Beyond
Bath* Kirill Cherednichenko Milos Tasic Wave scattering by non-classical one-dimensional obstacles
Bath* Chris Budd Zoe Dennison Blow‐up in higher order PDEs with applications to mathematical geology
Birmingham* Meurig Gallagher Sonia Dari Mathematically modelling the effct of a non-Newtonian viscosity on the blood flow through coupled arterial anastomoses
Birmingham* Richard Mycroft Jordan Chellig Investigating correspondence colourings in graphs
Birmingham* Nikolaos Fountoulakis Calina Durbac The evolution of games on networks
Bristol* Roman Schubert Ben Blakesley Decoherence: how fast is noice propagated through a complex quantum system
Bristol* Viveka Erlandsson Monika Kudlinksa Word length of curves in orbifold groups
Bristol* Viveka Erlandsson Rachel Pengelly Word length of curves: detecting filling curves
Cambridge* Jack Thorne Soham Karwa Finding patterns in the sape of 2-Selmer elements
Cambridge* Maurice Chiodo Pawel Piwek Investigating examples in group theory via computational means
Durham* Norbert Peyerimhoff Leyna Waton May Regular graphs with positive curvatures
Durham* Mark Powell Daniel Galvin Knots in S1 x S2
Exeter* John Thuburn Jessica Farmer Fitting low dimensional dynamical models to climate time series
Exeter* Julio Andrade Jack Hanslope Average values of the divisor function over function fields
Glasgow* Misha Feigin Martin Vrabec Two-dimensional integrable systems
Glasgow* Vaibav Gadre Giovanni Natale Veeering triangulations on surfaces
Glasgow* Ian Strachan Stamatis Marios Spyriounis Modular Frobenius Manifolds: polynomial examples and modular forms
Heriot-Watt Mark Wilkinson Ciaran Dunne The Dynamics of #fakenews on Social Media
Institute of Cancer Research Richard Houlston Alec Linden Disney-Hogg Mathematical and computational assessment of methodologies for analysis of Hi-C and Promoter Capture Hi-C data
Lancaster* Mark MacDonald Fabio La Rosa Geometry of flag varieties: Low dimensional examples
Leeds* Stephen Griffiths Jonathan Corcoran The propagation of Kelvin waves around elongated islands
Leicester* Katrin Leschke Aneesah Parkar Deformations of the Gyroid
Newcastle* Andrew Duncan Liam Yates Fixed points of endomorphisms and automorphisms of trace monoids and partially commutative groups
Nottingham* Gilles Stupfler Jay Chawda Estimating extreme conditional quantiles with big data
Nottingham* Fredrik Stromberg Andrei Seymour-Howell Zeros of Dirichlet series and L-functions
Nottingham* Kris van der Zee Matthew Tyler Advanced discontinuous discretisation techniques for multiscale partial differential equations
Oxford* Peter Keevash Ioan Laurentiu Ploscaru The typical structure of graphs with a hereditary property
Oxford* Kevin McGerty Joshua Wrigley Integration in finite terms
Oxford* David Hume Abigail Burton Dirichlet-Poincare profiles of graphs and groups
Oxford* Robin Thompson Francesca Lovell-Read The canary in the coal mine: using mathematical modelling to improve surveillance of plant pathogens
Oxford* Christina Goldscmidt Qizhao Chen Parking on a random plane tree
Oxford* James Martin Zhaomeng Chen Ergodicity of one-dimensional probabilistic cellular automata
Oxford* Paul Chleboun Patrik Gerber Front propagation in kinetically constrained models
Oxford* Konstantin Ardakov Rhiannon Savage Crystal bases for subgroups of quantum groups
Oxford Brookes* Carlos Fresneda-Portillo Emma-Beth Lacey Discretisation of singular and hyper-singular integrals
QU Belfast Ivan Todorov Karys Dickson Birkhoff's Ergodic Theorem
Sheffield* Eu-Jin Kim William Oxley Fractal geometry in complex systems
Surrey* Anne Skeldon Elliott Sullinge-Farrall Bifurcations and dynamics in circle maps derived from 'threshold' dynamical systems
UEA* Mark Blyth Elizabeth Murray Effect of local geometry on diffusion‐based mathematical models of avascular tumours
Warwick* Edward Brambley Sunny Sood Mathematical Modelling of Ring Rolling
York* Brent Everitt Wilf Rubinstein Hyperbolic Buildings

 

Undergraduate Research Bursaries Awarded in 2017

Institution Research Supervisor Student Research
Bath* Chris Budd Thomas Gregory Application of Delay Differential Equations to Modelling El Nino Events
Bath* Johannes Nordström Joseph Martin The Matching Problem for Twisted Connected Sum G2-Manifolds
Bath* Silvia Gazzola  Cyrus Yavari Regularisation by Randomisation
Bath* Antal Jarai Minwei Sun Critical Exponents via Exact Sampling
Birmingham* Corneliu Hoffman Mircea Sebe Category Theory with Applications in Theoretical Computer Science
Birmingham* Chris Good Joe Thomas The Dynamical Properties of Shift Spaces
Bristol* Roman Schubert Jesse Parsons Engineering Quantum States by Interactions with an Environment
Bristol* Jon Keating Huw Day Finite Product Approximations to L-function
Cambridge* Geoffrey Grimmett Paul Minter Percolation near Criticality 
Cambridge* Pau Figueras George Robinson An Initial Data Solver for GRChombo
Cambridge* Gabriel Paternain Indi Pritchard Inversion of the Geodesic X-ray Transform on the Surfaces
Dundee David Pontin Sophie Boswell Analysing Chaotic Trajectories of Particles in the Vacinity of Null Points of Magnetic Fields
Durham* Georgios Karagiannis Kieran Richards On the Population Resampling based Stochastic Approximation Algorithm for the Evaluation of Emulators Against Large Data-sets
Durham* Bernard Piette Alexander Hoffman de Visme Packing of Circles between Circles
Durham* Matthias Troffaes Zeping Hao Algebraic Methods for Propagating Uncertainty through Imprecise Markov Chains
Durham* Ian Vernon Autumn Charnley Bayesian Uncertainty Analysis of Agent Based Models with Application to Systems Biology and Epidemiology
Edinburgh* Chris Heunan Leo Lobski Quantum Set Theory
Exeter Hugo Lambert Neil Lewis Interaction between Convection, Land Fraction and Exoplanet Habitability
Glasgow* Tereza Neocleous Zhuo Sun Statistical Models for Forensic Voice Comparison
Glasgow* Joachim Zacharias Theodoros Papazachariou K-theory and Witt Groups of C*-and Banach Algebras
Glasgow* Ian Strachan Theodora Nearchou Miura Transformations for Novikov-KdV Equations
Heriot-Watt Heiko Gimperlein Oliver Phillips Eigenvalue Bounds for Non-selfadjoint Operators and Leaky Cavaties
Imperial College* Richard Thomas Wanlong Zheng Commutative Algebra, Algebraic Curves and Sheaf Cohomology
Kent* Bas Lemmens Lewis White Detecting Fixed Points of Non-expansive maps and the Illumination Problem
Kent* Andrew Hone Tessa Wilks Iterations over Finite Fields and Pseudorandom Number Sequences
Lancaster* Rebecca Killick David Ireland Automatic Model Selection: Changepoints, Long Memory and Environmental Data
Leeds* Stephen Griffiths Joseph Elmes Self-gravitating Water Waves on Rotating Elastic Spheres
Manchester* Peter Rowley Veronica Kelsey Chamber Graphs and Sporadic Group Geometries
Nottingham* Stephen Coombes Sunil Modhara Rock-paper-scissors (-lizard-spock): the Dynamics of Cyclic Dominance 
Nottingham* Christian Wuthrich Matthew Thompson Higher P-adic Elliptic Logarithms
Nottingham* Karthik Bharath Thomas Townsend Some Statistical Questions in Topological Data Analysis
Nottingham* Jennifer Gaskell Alexander Arrowsmith Mathematical Modelling of Bioenergy Crop Growth on Flood Plains
Oxford* Dan Ciubotaru Marius Todea Representations of Rational Cherednik Algebras for Noncrystallographic Root Systems
Oxford* Balazs Szendroi Chi Yiu Singularities of Algebraic Plane Curves and Knots
Oxford* David Seifert Christopher Turner An Operator-theoretic Approach to Discrete-time Markov Processes
Oxford* Xuancheng Shao Wenqiang Xu A Study on Additive Structures of Sets in Combinatorics and Number Theory
Portsmouth* Thomas Waters Tessa Wildsmith The Conjugate Locus on the Quadraxial Ellipsoid
St Andrews* Peter Cameron Simon Jurina Permutation Group Cycles and Parker Vectors
Surrey* Alessandro Torrielli Wookyung Kim Bound-state Analysis of the Quantised Kandomtsev-Petviashvili Equation
University College* Helen Wilson Yijie Li Determining the Viscosity of a Fluid from a given Smooth Vector Field
University College* Jonny Evans Teresa Ludenbach Braid Group, Singularities and Monodromy
University College* Rod Halburd Daniel Bussell Movable Singularities of Solutions of Differential Equations

 

Undergraduate Research Bursaries Awarded in 2016

Institution

Research Supervisor

Student

Research

Aberdeen

Ellen Henke

Gyan Singh

Identifying Mathieu Groups

Bath*

Jonathan Dawes

Anvarbek Atayev

Thermal convection in non-Newtonian fluids

Bath*

Melina Frietag

Paul Russell

Projection based preconditioners for linear discrete ill-posed problems arising in image processing

Bath*

Simon Harris

Philip Cohen

Characteristics of vortex motion of closed surfaces of revolution

Bath*

Peter Postl

Ludi Wang

Incentive Mechanisms For Research and Innovation

Bristol*

Márton Bálazs

Magnus Bennett

Interacting walkers: stationarity and fluctuations

Bristol*

Thilo Gross

Salvador Catsis

Effective degree in epidemic spreading on complex networks

Cambridge*

Carola-Bibiane Schonberg

Georg Maierhofer

Bilevel optimisation for learning the sampling pattern in Magnetic Resonance Tomography

Cambridge*

Natalie Vriend

Katarzyna Warburton

Silo honking: experimental investigation into the origins and characteristics of sound emission from granular flow in a vertical tube

Durham*

Vitaliy Kurlin

Philip Smith

Superpixel meshes for faster image and video processing

Durham*

Simon Ross

Danny Vagnozzi

Tensor networks and holography

East Anglia*

Joseph Grant

Audie Warren

Constructing finite Frobenius rings for application in algebraic coding theory

East Anglia*

David Proment

Benjamin Young-Longstaff

Vortices in Superfluids

Edinburgh*

Ruth King

Martin Trimmel

Exploring spatially explicit capture-recapture models

Glasgow*

Christophe Athorne

Ionut Paun

Geometry of low genus Riemann surfaces

Glasgow*

Ludger Evers

Aleksandra Boicuka

Smoothing methods for data from time-of-flight experiments

Glasgow*

Luigi Vergori

Theodora Torcea

A rigorous mathematical derivation of the Oberbeck-Boussinesq approximation

Glasgow*

Andrew Wilson

Sebastian Cultrera di Montesano

Phylogenic Algebraic Geometry: Local description of the Kimura 2-parameter model

Imperial College*

Paolo Cascini

Federico Bongiorno

Study of Elliptic Curves and its Applications

Nottingham*

Joel Feinstein

William Reynolds

Removability of exceptional sets for Hölder continuous functions on compact plane sets

Nottingham*

John King

Jack Fellerman

Exponential asymptotics

Nottingham*

Matthias Kurzke

Timothy Espin

Point vortex configurations

Nottingham*

Yves van Gennip

Zhaoyuan Zou

Optimal parameter selection in topic models

Nottingham Trent*

Jonathan Crofts

Daniel Crookes

Multiplex network models of the brain

Oxford*

Yves Cadebosq

Lorenzo Sarnataro

On Maximum Principle for Systems of 2nd order elliptic PDE

Oxford*

Kobi Kremnitzer

Daniel Fletcher

Kac-Moody groups as algebraic groups and their quantum versions

Oxford*

Tom Sanders

Ana-Eliza Casapopol

Sumsets of very large density

Plymouth

Daniel Robertz

Edward Kitcher

Exact solutions of PDEs and symmetries

Portsmouth*

Thomas Kecker

Callum Waite

Investigation of lattice reduction algorithms for the NTRU encryption scheme

Portsmouth*

William Lee

Michael Castle

Mathematical modelling of a new design of wave energy converter

St Andrews*

David Dritschel

Sarah Stirrat

Characteristics of vortex motion of closed surfaces of revolution

UCL*

Karen Page

Luzie Helfmann

Game theoretic investigation of the roles of trust and reputation in online retail

UCL*

Dmitri Vassiliev

Mihai Barbu

Spectral analysis of the operator curl on a closed Riemannian 3-manifold

Warwick*

Weiyi Zhang

Jonah Duncan

Zoli manifolds and their interactions with complex and symplectic geometry

York

Martin Bees

Euan Smithers

Modelling flow fields due to microorganisms in confined environments

York

Victor Beresnevich

Lawrence Lee

Rational points near manifolds

 

Undergraduate Research Bursaries Awarded in 2015

Institution

Research Supervisor

Student

Research

University of Bath

Professor David Calderbank

Edward Jones-Healey

Vertex operator algebras, from theory to examples and applications

University of Bath

Dr Simon Harris

Stephen Pidgeon

Catalytic branching Brownian motion

University of Bath

Professor Andreas Kyprianou

Emma Horton

Stable processes through the Kelvin transform

University of Bath

Dr Mark Opmeer

Philip Hanson

Rational Krylov subspaces for differential operators

University of Birmingham

Dr Nikolaos Fountoulakis

Charlie Dickens

Reconstructing hidden clustering in a graph: randomness and inhomogeneity

Durham University

Dr Dzmitry Badziahin

Matthew Northey

Checking p-adic Littlewood conjecture for certain types of numbers

Durham University

Dr Dirk Schuetz

Lewin Strauss

Steenrod Square calculations in the Khovanov homotopy type

University of East Anglia

Dr Richard Purvis

Aimee Mulcahy

Surface tension and inertia effects on air cushioning in droplet impacts

University of Edinburgh

Professor Andrew Ranicki

Jaan-Eerik Past

Applications of Persistent Homology to Image Processing

University of Edinburgh

Dr Susan Sierra

Rebecca Wood

Point representations of the Witt algebra

University of Edinburgh

Dr Joan Simon

David Grabner

Minimal surfaces in asymptotically AdS spaces

University of Glasgow

Dr Brendan Owens

Lavinia Bulai

Unlinking numbers of 10-crossing links

Heriot-Watt University

Dr Mark Lawson

Anna Suarez

Non-commutative frame theory

Imperial College London

Professor Mauricio Barahona

Ioannis Papadopoulos

Network Theoretic Approaches for the Segmentation of a Population using Genetic Data

University of Leeds

Dr Oleg Chalykh

Akshar Nair

Quasi-invariant polynomials

University of Nottingham

Dr Stephen Cox

James Lalyk

Mathematical modelling of self-oscillating class-D amplifies

University of Nottingham

Dr Silke Weinfurtner

Andrew Scoins

Hydrodynamic simulations of rotating black holes

University of Oxford

Professor Alison Etheridge

Yue Hui

A stochastic approach to the Fisher KPP equation with a fractional Laplacian

University of Oxford

Dr James Maynard

Chun Pong Lau

A study on gaps between primes and their distributions

Plymouth University

Dr Thomas McCourt

Kyle Bonetta-Martin

The canonical groups of properly face 2-coloured triangulations of the sphere: What groups can you get?

University College London

Professor Gavin Esler

Leo Middleton

Point vortex equilibria: Solutions of the Sinh-Poisson Equation - from low to high energy

 

Undergraduate Research Bursaries Awarded in 2014

Institution

Research Supervisor

Student

Research

University of Bath

Professor David Calderbank

Charles Craven

Functoriality in geometry and representation theory

University of Bath

Professor Peter Morters

Tom Crawley

Spread of rumours in preferential attachment networks

University of Belfast

Dr Martin Matthieu

Victoria Coombe

Spectral Graph Theory Beyond Finite Dimensions

University of Birmingham

Dr Richard Mycroft

Candida Bowtell

Investigating external set systems

University of Bristol

Professor Guy Nason

Lewis Rendall

A new test of stationarity for network time series

University of Bristol

Dr Nina Snaith

Patrick Morris

Modelling elliptic curves with random matrix theory

University of Cambridge

Dr Thomas Montenegro-Johnson

David Baker

Dynamics of cilia observed in developing zebrafish

Cardiff University

Dr Andreas Artemiou

Luke Smallman

Dimension reduction with reweighted large margin classifiers

Cardiff University

Dr Jonathan Gillard

Holly Butcher

Low rank approximations of matrices, with a view towards statistical applications

University of Durham

Dr Athanasios Bouganis

Francesca Bianchi

Special Values of L-Functions attached to Hecke Characters

University of East Anglia

Dr Robert Gray

David Reed

The directed geometry of finitely generated amendable semigroups

University of East Anglia

Professor Shaun Stevens

Elaine Barker

Counting cuspidal representations of finite and p-adic reductive groups

University of Glasgow

Dr Christina Cobbold

Remus Stana

Can organisms with a non-motile life-stage keep pace with climate change?

Imperial College London

Professor Alessio Corti

Ben Wormleighton

Hilbert Functions of orbifold del Pezzo surfaces

University of Nottingham

Dr Alexander Ossipov

Thomas Cope

Quantum wavefunctions in disordered topological insulators

University of Oxford

Dr Tobias Dyckerhoff

Lothar Krapp

Unoriented Surfaces, Moebius graphs and outer space

University of Portsmouth

Dr James Burridge

Steven Kenney

Power laws and power law crossover in cascading systems

Royal Holloway, University of London

Dr Martin Widmer

Sahana Seetharaman

Counting points of bounded height in certain infinite extensions

University of Strathclyde

Dr Michael Grinfeld

Maciej Buze

Non-local Models of Phase Transitions

University of Surrey

Dr Bin Cheng

Timothy Burchell

Accuracy and validation of braotropic fluid models on a sphere

 

For any page errors please contact the Webmaster via our Staff page