List of LMS prize winners

 

DE MORGAN MEDALLISTS

1887  

J.J. SYLVESTER

1956

G.I. TAYLOR

1890

Lord RAYLEIGH

1959

W.V.D. HODGE

1893

F. KLEIN

1962

M.H.A. NEWMAN

1896

S. ROBERTS

1965

P. HALL

1899

W. BURNSIDE

1968

M.L. CARTWRIGHT

1902

G. GREENHILL

1971

K. MAHLER

1905

H.F. BAKER

1974

G. HIGMAN

1908

J.W. GLAISHER

1977

C.A. ROGERS

1911

H. LAMB

1980

M.F. ATIYAH

1914

J. LARMOR

1983

K.F. ROTH

1917

W.H. YOUNG

1986

J.W.S. CASSELS

1920

E.W. HOBSON

1989

D.G. KENDALL

1923

P.A. MacMAHON

1992

A. FRÖHLICH

1926

A.E.H LOVE

1995

W.K. HAYMAN

1929

G.H. HARDY

1998

R.A. RANKIN

1932

B.A.W. RUSSELL

2001

J.A. GREEN

1935

E.T. WHITTAKER

2004

R. PENROSE

1938

J.E. LITTLEWOOD

2007

B.J. BIRCH

1941

L.J. MORDELL

2010

K.W. MORTON

1944

S. CHAPMAN

2013

J. G. THOMPSON

1947

G.N. WATSON

2016 W. T. GOWERS
1950 A. S. BESICOVITCH 2019 A. J. WILES

1953

E.C. TITCHMARSH    

 

POLYA PRIZE

1987

J.H. CONWAY

2003

A.J. MACINTYRE

1988

C.T.C. WALL

2005

M.V. BERRY

1990

G.B. SEGAL

2006

H. P. F. SWINNERTON-DYER

1991

I.G. MACDONALD

2008

D. PREISS

1993

D. REES

2009

D. R. HEATH-BROWN

1994

D. WILLIAMS

2011

E.B. DAVIES

1996

D.E. EDMUNDS

2012

D. SEGAL

1997

J.M. HAMMERSLEY

2014

M. REID

1999

S.K. DONALDSON

2015

B. ZILBER

2000

T.J. LYONS

2017

A. WILKIE

2002

N.J. HITCHIN

2018

K. VOGTMANN

 

FRÖHLICH PRIZE

2004

I.H. GROJNOWSKI

2012

T. D. WOOLEY

2006

M. WEISS

2014

M. HAIRER

2008

N.J. HIGHAM

2016

D. JOYCE

2010

J. P KEATING

2018 F. MEZZADRI

 

SHEPHARD PRIZE

2015

K. BALL

 

 

 

SENIOR WHITEHEAD PRIZE

1974

J.F. ADAMS

1999

M. J. D. POWELL

1976

C.T.C. WALL

2001

D. W. MOORE

1978

I.M. JAMES

2003

P. M. NEUMANN

1980

D.G. KENDALL

2005

H. K. MOFFATT

1982

E.C. ZEEMAN

2007

B. BOLLOBAS

1984

J.T. STUART

2009

V. G. MAZ'YA

1987

R.A. RANKIN

2011

J. PILA

1989

L.E. FRAENKEL

2013

F. C. KIRWAN

1991

W.B.R. LICKORISH

2015

R. MACKAY

1993

B.J. BIRCH

2017 P. CAMERON
1995 C. J. BUSHNELL 2019 B. J. GREEN

1997

J. H. COATES

 

 

 

NAYLOR PRIZE AND LECTURESHIP IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS

1977

M.J. LIGHTHILL

1999

S.W. HAWKING

1979

B.J. MASON

2000

A.S. FOKAS

1981

H.C. LONGUET-HIGGINS

2002

M.H.A. DAVIS

1983

M.J.D. POWELL

2004

R.O. JOZSA

1985

I.C. PERCIVAL

2007

M.B. GREEN

1987

D.S. JONES

2009

P. K. MAINI

1989

J.D. MURRAY

2011

J.B. McLEOD

1991

R. PENROSE

2013

L. N. TREFETHEN

1993

M.V. BERRY

2015

S. J. CHAPMAN

1995

J.M. BALL

2017

J. R. KING

1997

F. P. KELLY

2019 N. J. HIGHAM

 

SENIOR BERWICK PRIZE

BERWICK PRIZE

1946

L.J. MORDELL

1947

A.G. WALKER

1948

J.H.C. WHITEHEAD

1949

J.L.B. COOPER

1950

K. MAHLER

1951

D.B. SCOTT

1952

W.V.D. HODGE

1953

D.G. NORTHCOTT

1954

H. DAVENPORT

1955

W.K. HAYMAN

1956

E.C. TITCHMARSH

1957

C.A. ROGERS

1958

P. HALL

1959

I.M. JAMES

1960

J.E. LITTLEWOOD

1961

M.F. ATIYAH

1962

G. HIGMAN

1963

J.F. ADAMS

1964

W.K. HAYMAN

1965

C.T.C. WALL

1966

F.F. BONSALL

1967

J.F.C. KINGMAN

1968

G.L. WATSON

1969

G.R. ALLAN

1970

A.W. GOLDIE

1971

J.H. CONWAY

1972

R. RADO

1973

D.G. LARMAN

1974

P.M. COHN

1975

R.G. HAYDON

1976

A. FRÖHLICH

1977

G. LUSZTIG

1978

E.M. WRIGHT

1979

R.C. VAUGHAN

1980

C. HOOLEY

1981

D.R. HEATH-BROWN

1982

J.G. THOMPSON

1983

D.H. HAMILTON

1984

J.A. GREEN

1985

C.J. READ

1986

G.P. SCOTT

1987

P.A. LINNELL

1988

D.B.A. EPSTEIN

1989

G.R. ROBINSON

1990

N.J. HITCHIN

1991

W.W. CRAWLEY-BOEVEY

1992

J. EELLS

1993

T.D. WOOLEY

1994

A.A. RANICKI

1995

J.P.C. GREENLEES

1996

D.R. HEATH-BROWN

1997

H.D. MACPHERSON

1998

E.B. DAVIES

1999

D. BURNS

2000

J.F. TOLAND

2001

M. DU SAUTOY

2002

J.C. RICKARD

2003

T. BRIDGELAND

2004

B. ZILBER

2005

I.G. GORDON

2006

M. REID

2007

NOT AWARDED

2008

K.M. BUZZARD

2009

J. CHUANG and R. KESSAR

2010

D. MCDUFF

2011

NOT AWARDED

2012

I. AGOL

2013

NOT AWARDED

2014

D. FREED, M. HOPKINS & C. TELEMAN

2015

P. E. CAPRACE & N. MONOD

2016 M. HINO & K. HARA 2017 K. COSTELLO

2018

M. LEVINE

2019

C. BARWICK

 

SENIOR ANNE BENNETT  PRIZE

ANNE BENNETT PRIZE

2014

C. SERIES

2015

A. MAJUMDAR

2017 A. ETHERIDGE 2016 J. WOLF
    2018 L. HOLLANDS

 

 

2019

E-M GRAEFE

 

WHITEHEAD PRIZE

1979

P. J. CAMERON

2005

B. J. GREEN

 

P. T. JOHNSTONE

 

B. KIRCHHEIM

1980

H. G. DALES

 

N. P. STRICKLAND

 

J. T. STAFFORD

 

P. M. TOPPING

1981

N.J. HITCHIN

2006

R. ROUQUIER

 

D.F. HOLT

 

J. SHERRATT

1982

J.M. BALL

 

A. SMOKTUNOWICZ

 

M.J. TAYLOR

 

P. M. SUTCLIFFE

1983

J.B. PARIS

2007

N. NIKOLOV

 

A.A. RANICKI

 

O. RIORDAN

1984

S.K. DONALDSON

 

I. SMITH

 

S.J. PATTERSON

 

C. STROPPEL

1985

D. SEGAL

2008

T. D. BROWNING

 

P.J. RIPPON

 

M. HAIRER

1986

T.J. LYONS

 

T. HAUSEL

 

D.A. RAND

 

N. C. SNAITH

1987

C.M. SERIES

2009

M. DAFERMOS

 

A.H. SCHOFIELD

 

C. DRUTU

1988

S.M. REES

 

R. MARSH

 

P.J. WEBB

 

M. OWEN

 

A. WILES

2010

H. HELFGOTT

1989

D.E. EVANS

 

J. MARKLOFF

 

F.C. KIRWAN

 

L. REMPE

 

R.S. WARD

 

F. TISSEUR

1990

M.T. BARLOW

2011

J. BENNETT

 

R.L. TAYLOR

 

A. GORODNIK

 

A.J. WASSERMANN

 

B. NIETHAMMER

1991

N.S. MANTON

 

A. PUSHNITSKI

 

A.J. SCHOLL

2012

T. GEE

1992

K.M. BALL

 

E. VARVARUCA

 

R.E. BORCHERDS

 

S. WATERS

1993

D.J. BENSON

 

A. WINTER

 

P.B. KRONHEIMER

2013

L. ALDAY

 

D.G. VASSILIEV

 

A. NEVES

1994

P.H. KROPHOLLER

 

T. SANDERS

 

R.S. MACKAY

 

C. ULCIGRAI

1995

W.T. GOWERS

2014

R. BAKER

 

J. RICKARD

 

T. COATES

1996

J. ROE

 

D. KUHN & D. OSTHUS (joint)

 

Y. SAFAROV

 

C. MOUHOT

1997

B.H. BOWDITCH

2015

P. KEEVASH

 

A. GRIGOR’YAN

 

J. MAYNARD

 

D. JOYCE

 

C. ORTNER

1998

S.J.CHAPMAN

 

M. PORTER

 

I. RIVIN

 

D. VELLA

 

J. NEKOVAR

 

S. ZERBES & D. LOEFFLER (joint)

1999

M.R. BRIDSON

2016

A. BAYER

 

G. FRIESECKE

 

G. HOLZEGEL

 

N.J. HIGHAM

 

J. MILLER

 

I.B. LEADER

 

C-B. SCHÖNLIEB

2000

M.A.J. CHAPLAIN

2017

J. GOG

 

G.M. STALLARD

 

J. THORNE

 

A.M.STUART

 

A. MÁTHÉ

 

B.J. TOTARO

 

A. MONTANARO

2001

M. MCQUILLAN

 

O. RANDAL-WILLIAMS

 

A.N. SKOROBOGATOV

 

M. WEMYSS

 

V. SMYSHLYAEV

2018

C. BIRKAR

 

J.R. KING

 

A. CARAIANI

2002

K. M. BUZZARD  

H. HARRINGTON

 

A. CORTI

  V. LUCARINI

 

M. CSÖRNYEI

  F. RINDLER
 

C. TELEMAN

 

P VARJÚ

2003 N. DOREY 2019 A. BURYAK
  T. HALL   D. CONLON
  M. LACKENBY   T. CUBITT
  M. NAZAROV   A. HANSEN
2004 M. AINSWORTH   W. PARNELL
  V. MARKOVIC   N. SHERIDAN
  R. P. THOMAS    
  U. L. TILLMANN    

 

HIRST PRIZE AND LECTURESHIP

2015

E. F. ROBERTSON & J. J O'CONNOR (joint)

2018

J. GRAY

 

150TH ANNIVERSARY PRIZE FOR THE COMMUNICATION OF MATHEMATICS

2015

C. J BUDD