Previous Society Meetings

 

 

20162015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008

Date

Location

Meeting

Associated Workshop

Speakers

2017        
10 November 2017 BMA House, Tavistock Square, London
 
 
Presidential Address: Simon Tavaré (Cambridge; CRUK) 
Zoubin Ghahramani (Cambridge; Uber)
10 November 2017 
 
BMA House, Tavistock Square, London Graduate Student Meeting   Ioanna Manolopoulou (Statistics,  UCL)
 Hao Ni (Maths, UCL) 
12 October 2017
De Morgan House, 57-58 Russell Square, London
 
Evelyne Hubert (INRIA Méditerranée)
Kurusch Ebrahimi-Fard (Trondheim)
Peter Neumann (Oxford)
Gloria Marí Beffa (U Wisconsin-Madison)
Darryl Holm (Imperial)
18 September 2017 Loughborough Midlands Regional Meeting  Midlands Regional  Workshop
Giovanni Felder (ETH, Zurich)
Nigel Hitchin (Oxford)
Nikita Nekrasov (Simons Center, Stony Brook).
30 June 2017 BMA House, London General Society Meeting  
Sheehan Olver (Imperial) 
Gwyneth Stallard (Open University)
30 June 2017 BMA House, London Graduate Student Meeting  
Dan Nicks (Nottingham)
Jean-Marc Vanden Broecke (UCL)
1 June 2017
York
 
Fran Burstall (University of Bath)
Marta Mazzocco (University of Loughborough)
Dominic Joyce (University of Oxford)
5 May 2017
De Morgan House,
57-58 Russell Square, London
 
Sinéad English
Mary Cartwright Lecturer 2017:
Rebecca Hoyle (Southampton)
3 April 2017
Durham
69th British Mathematical Colloquium
 Isabelle Gallagher (Université Paris-Diderot)
2016        
20 December 2016 Bath LMS South West & South Wales Regional Meeting
 
Simon Donaldson FRS (Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, and Imperial College London)
Carlos Conca (Universidad de Chile).
11 November 2016
BMA House, 
Tavistock Square,
London
 
The LMS Annual Dinner was held in the evening.
Alan R. Champneys (Bristol)
Naylor Lecturer 2016:
S. Jon Chapman (Oxford)
11 November 2016
BMA House,
Tavistock Square,
London
 
Chris Howls (Southampton)
Philippe Trinh (Oxford)
27 October 2016
RSS, 12 Errol Street, London
 Joint Meeting with the Royal Statistical Society and Fisher Trust  
Neil Lawrence (Sheffield)
Johan Koskinen (Manchester)
 
35th Fisher Memorial Trust Lecturer
Nancy Reid (Toronto)
15 September 2016 Birmingham LMS Midlands Regional Meeting & Workshop
 
Pascal Auscher (Université Paris-Sud, France)
Charles Batty (Oxford)
Tony Carbery (Edinburgh) 
21 July 2016
TU Berlin

 

Terry Lyons (Oxford)
8 July 2016
JZ Young Lecture Theatre,
UCL, London
 
First Speaker Tony Scholl (Cambridge)
Hardy Lecturer 2016
Jacob Lurie (Harvard)
8 July 2016
JZ Young Lecture Theatre, 
UCL, London
LMS Graduate Student Meeting  
Ian Grojnowski (Cambridge)
Ambrus Pal (Imperial College)
23 June 2016 Manchester LMS Northern Regional Meeting 2016
23-24 June Northern Regional Workshop on 
Dynamical systems, ergodic theory and applications
Julien Barral (Paris 13)
Henna Koivusalo (York)
Sanju Velani (York)
20 April 2016 St. Andrews LMS Inaugural Hirst Lecture & Society Meeting
 
Mark McCartney (Ulster)
Hirst Lecturer:
Edmund Robertson (St. Andrews)
21 March 2016
Bristol LMS Society Meeting at the British Mathematical Colloquium 2016   Kristin Lauter (Microsoft Research)
26 February 2016
De Morgan House, London
N/A
Lasse Rempe-Gillen (Liverpool)
Mary Cartwright Lecturer 2016:
Gwyneth Stallard (Open Univerrsity)
5 February 2016
Paget Room, BMA House
 
Special General Meeting
 
 N/A
 
2015        
14 December 2015 Southampton 150th Anniversary South West & South Wales Regional Meeting
 
Ralph Cohen (Stanford University)
Ian Leary (University of Southampton)
Jie Wu (National University of Singapore)
10-11 December 2015 ICMS, Edinburgh Joint Meeting with the Edinburgh Mathematical Society  
Jacek Brodzki, University of Southampton
Coralia Cartis, University of Oxford
Ronald Coifman, Yale University 
Ilias Diakonikolas, University of Edinburgh
Colin McDiarmid, University of Oxford
Sofia Olhede, University College London
Igor Rivin, University of St. Andrews
Marian Scott, University of Glasgow
Eva Tardos, Cornell University
28-29 November 2015
QMUL, London
Einstein's Legacy: Celebrating 100 years of General Relativity
 
Andrew Robinson,
Richard Staley (Cambridge),
Alessandra Buonanno (Max Planck Institute),
Jim Hough (Glasgow),
Pedro Ferreira (Oxford),
John Barrow & Sir Roger Penrose,
Katy Price (QMUL),
Ramesh Narayan (Harvard),
Mihalis Dafermos (Cambridge/Princeton),
Mike Duff (Imperial),
Harry Collins (Cardiff)
 
13 November 2015
BMA House, London
 
 
Bill Cook (University of Waterloo)
Terry Lyons (Oxford); Presidential Address
 
13 November 2015
BMA House, London
LMS Graduate Student Meeting
 
 
Speakers: Dan Crisan (Imperial College), Horatio Boedihardjo (Reading)
 
Graduate Student Talks:
François-Xavier Briol (Warwick).
Dimitrios Chatzakos (UCL)
Vasiliki Evdoridou (OU)
Sam Fearn (Durham)
Emilio Fedele (KCL)
Irene Pasquinelli (Durham)
18 - 20 September 2015
Birmingham
 
Plenary talks by Noga Alon, Keith Ball, Béla Bollobás,
Timothy Gowers, Stefanie Petermichl, and Aner Shalev
7 July 2015
Warwick
 
 
Robert Guralnick (Los Angeles)
Colva Roney-Dougal (St. Andrews)
 
 3 July 2015
BMA House, Tavistock Square, London
 
 
Marta Mazzocco, Loughborough
Nalini Joshi, Sydney: LMS 150th Anniversary Hardy Lecturer
 
3 July 2015
BMA House, Tavistock Square, London
 
 
Speakers: Sara Lombardo (Northumbria), Frank Nijhoff, (Leeds)
 
Graduate Student Talks:
 
Tahani Al-Karkhi, Essex
Chimere Anabanti, Birkbeck
Gregorio Benincasa, UCL
George Berkeley, Leeds
Bjorn Berntson, UCL
Pierpaolo Calligaris, Loughborough University
Andrea Fontanella, Surrey
Clément Goulet, Paris 1, University of Panthéon-Sorbonne
Mohammad Mahdi Jalali, Edinburgh
Mohammad Reza Jalali, Edinburgh
Omar Karakchi, Essex
Arnaud Trébaol, Paris 1, University of Panthéon-Sorbonne
9 May 2015
De Morgan House, 
London
 
Adrian Rice,
Sloan Despeaux,
Chris Hollings
John Heard,
Ian Stewart,
Wilfrid Hodges.
7 April 2015
Lancaster
 
Peter Neumann, (Oxford)
Dennis Sullivan, (SUNY, Stony Brook)
Ieke Moerdijk, (Radboud University Nijmegen/ Sheffield)
1 April 2015
Cambridge
 
Andrew Wiles
 Robert Calderbank
 27 February 2015 
 De Morgan House, London
 
Mathieu Lewin (Université Paris-Dauphine)
Mary Cartwright Lecturer: Maria Esteban (Université Paris-Dauphine)
2014
 
 
 
 
 17 December 2014
 Plymouth
Two Workshops:
Combinatorics
Differential Algebra
Rosemary Bailey (QMUL and St. Andrews)
Marius van der Put (Groningen)
 14 November 2014
 London
 
Naylor Lecture: Nick Trefethen 
E. Brian Davies
6 September 2014 
London
 Exhibition "Mathematics and the First World War"
Reinhard Siegmund-Schultze
David Aubin
June Barrow-Green
Rossana Tazzioli
Deborah Kent
Joseph Dauben
19 August 2014
Seoul, South Korea
Society Meeting at the ICM 2014
 
Jean-Pierre Bourguignon
4 July 2014
London
 
Percy Deift (Hardy Lecturer)
 Nina Snaith (Bristol)
16 June 2014
Loughborough
 
 16 April 2014
 Blackett Theatre, Imperial College
None
 8 April 2014 
 QMUL
 None
 31 March 2014
 Durham
 Easter School on Dynamics and Analytic Number Theory.
 Giovanni Forni
 28 February 2014
 
 York
 Mary Cartwright Lecture and Society Meeting
 None
 Reidun Twarock (Mary  Cartwright Lecturer)
 
 2013
 
 
 
 
 16 December 2013
 Swansea
 Categorical and Homological Methods in Hopf Algebras
 15 November 2013 
 London
 Graduate Student Meeting
Graeme Segal (Presidential Address)
 Simon Donaldson
 15 November 2013
 London
 AGM
 Richard Thomas (Imperial College)
 David Evans (Cardiff)
 5 July 2013
  London
 None
11 June 2013
 Leicester
 Advances in Surface Theory
 
26 March 2013
 
  Sheffield
 None
 18 March 2013
Newcastle
Triangulations and Mutations
 1 March 2013
  London
 None
Margaret Wright (Mary Cartwright Lecturer)
2012
 
 
 
 
 16 November 2012
  London
 None
 Naylor Lecture:  Bryce McLeod
16 November 2012
  London
 None
1 October 2012
 Bristol
 L-Functions of Curves
 3 September 2012
 Aberystwyth
 Quantum Probablistic Symmetries
 Matthias Christandl
 Masaki Izumi
 Roland Speicher
 Dan-Virgil Voiculescu
6 June 2012
University of Northumbria, Newcastle
Northern Regional Meeting
Mathematics of Human Biology
Michael Mackey
19 May 2012
London
LMS Society Meeting
Poincaré Anniversary 
 None
June Barrow-Green
Jeremy Gray
Gerhard Heinzmann
Marc Lackenby
John Stillwell
Scott Walter
 
18 April 2012
 
Kent LMS Ordinary Meeting at the BMC  None Idun Reiten
24 February 2012 London Mary Cartwright Lecture None

Tom Lenagan

Agata Smoktunowicz (Mary Cartwright Lecturer)

2011        
16 November 2011 London Annual General Meeting Graduate Student Meeting
Alex Wilkie
 
Angus Macintyre (Presidential Address)
8 October 2011 Exeter South West & South Wales Regional Meeting Iwasawa Theory
John Coates
 
David Burns
 
Jürgen Ritter
19 July 2011 Leeds Northern Regional Meeting Homogenous Structures
Gregory Cherlin
 
Alexander Kerchis
1 July 2011
London London Meeting None
Robert McCann
 
Cédric Villani
14 June 2011
Birmingham Midlands Regional Meeting Representation Theory Miles Reid
Shaun Stephens
Katherina Stroppel
31 May 2011 London Education Day None Chris Budd
Alexandre Borovik
Jeremy Levesley
Tony Gardiner 
 
20 April 2011
 
 Leicester  BMC None Elon Lindenstrauss  
25 February 2011 Oxford Mary Cartwright Lecture None

Alison Etheridge
Peter Donnelley 

2010        
6 December 2010
Edinburgh
 
Birational Geometry
Yujiro Kawamata
Yum-Tong Siu
19 November 2010
London
Annual General Meeting
None
Philip Maini
(Naylor Lecture)
Helen Byrne
6 September 2010
Nottingham
Midlands Regional Meeting
C*-algebras
Erik Christensen
Siegfried Echterho
Ilijas Farah
25 August 2010
Hyderabad, India
LMS Discussion Meeting & Reception at the ICM
None
Angus Macintyre
John Ball
Frank Neumann
Wandera Ogana
Angel Pineda
Ramadas Ramakrishnan
Felix Shu
2 July 2010
London
Hardy Lecture
Graduate Student Meeting
Raphaël Rouquier
Hiraku Nakajima (Hardy Lecturer)
21 June 2010
Cardiff
South West & South Wales Regional Meeting
Operator Algebras and Physics
Werner Nahm
Constantin Teleman
14 April 2010
Newcastle
Northern Regional Meeting
Geometry, analysis, and logic of groups
Benson Farb
Michah Sageev
26 February 2010
Durham
Mary Cartwright Lecture
 None
Ana Achúcarro
Ruth Gregory
2009    
4-6 December 2009
Leuven,
Belgium
Joint Meeting the Belgian Mathematical Society
20 November 2009
London
Annual General Meeting
None
Roger Heath-Brown
Leif Abrahamsson
Rosemary Bailey
Ken Brown
16 September 2009
Leicester
Midlands Regional Meeting
Derived Categories in Algebra, Topology and Geometry.
Jean-Louis Loday
Idun Reiten
Ulrike Tillmann
15 July 2009
Southampton
South West and South Wales Regional Meeting
Limit groups and their generalisations
Cornelia Drutu
Jim Howie
Zlil Sela
3 July 2009
London
London Meeting
None
Sergiu Klainerman
Gerhard Huisken
27 February 2009
London
Mary Cartwright Meeting
None
Simon Donaldson
Dusa McDuff
14 January 2009
Manchester,
Northern Regional Meeting
Postgraduate Student Conference: MAGIC09
Paul Baum
Kathryn Hess
Imre Leader
2008        
12 -13 December 2008
Edinburgh
Joint meeting with the Edinburgh Mathematical Society
None
Laurent Bartholdi
Martin Bridson
Alain Valette
Efim Zelmanov
21 November 2008
London
Annual General Meeting
Graduate Student Meeting
Graeme Segal
Michael Green (Naylor Lecture)
15 September 2008
Swansea
South West & South Wales Regional Meeting
Calculus of Variations and Nonlinear PDEs
Nicola Fusco
Istvan Gyöngy
Bert Peletier
17 July 2008
Amsterdam,
Netherlands
European Congress of Mathematics
4 July 2008
London
Hardy Lecture
Graduate Student Meeting
Béla Bollobás
Shmuel Weinberger (Hardy Lecturer)
9 June 2008
Birmingham
Midlands Regional Meeting
Harmonic Analysis & Partial Differential Equations
Brian Davies
Fulvio Ricci
Luis Vega
31 March 2008
Manchester
Northern Regional Meeting
Ergodic Theory and Geometry
Michael Field
Ursula Hamenstädt
8 February 2008
Oxford
Mary Cartwright Lecture
None
Sir Richard Peto
Valerie Bera

Details of earlier meetings are available on request.

 Hao Ni (Maths, UCL)